The position in Epping Forest
There are 2,243 unique commercial properties in Epping Forest with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,760 – 78.5% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Loughton, Waltham Abbey, Epping, Ongar, Buckhurst Hill. Average floor area is 397 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
414 certificates in the district have expired (18.5% of the total), of which 81 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 12 | 0.5% | +0.2 | |
| A | 60 | 2.7% | -1.4 | |
| B | 411 | 18.3% | -1.2 | |
| C | 852 | 38.0% | +4.8 | |
| D | 565 | 25.2% | -0.5 | |
| E | 239 | 10.7% | -2.2 | |
| F | 42 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 62 | 2.8% | +0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 723 | 32.2% | |
| Offices & workshops | 694 | 30.9% | |
| Storage & distribution | 285 | 12.7% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 224 | 10.0% | |
| General & special industrial | 85 | 3.8% | |
| Education | 52 | 2.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 47 | 2.1% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 36 | 1.6% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Epping Forest that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,585 | 70.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 355 | 15.8% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 152 | 6.8% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 97 | 4.3% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 49 | 2.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 5 | 0.2% |
Find your building in Epping Forest
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/epping-forest/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Epping Forest
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,243 |
| Below EPC B | 1,760 (78.5%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 104 (4.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 85 |
| Expired certificates | 414 (18.5%) |
| Average floor area | 397 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 111 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Epping Forest are below EPC B?
1,760 of 2,243 – 78.5% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Epping Forest are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
85 commercial buildings in Epping Forest are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Epping Forest are already unlettable?
104 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 81 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Epping Forest rank nationally?
111 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
East Riding of Yorkshire
78.6% below EPC B · 5,164 properties
See the data →Wakefield
78.5% below EPC B · 5,569 properties
See the data →North Tyneside
78.5% below EPC B · 3,074 properties
See the data →St. Helens
78.4% below EPC B · 2,686 properties
See the data →Derbyshire Dales
78.4% below EPC B · 1,477 properties
See the data →Carmarthenshire
78.3% below EPC B · 2,663 properties
See the data →