The position in North Tyneside
There are 3,074 unique commercial properties in North Tyneside with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,412 – 78.5% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are North Shields, Whitley Bay, Wallsend, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Benton. Average floor area is 622 m² and the average asset rating is 75.
596 certificates in the district have expired (19.4% of the total), of which 76 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 5 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 79 | 2.6% | -1.5 | |
| B | 578 | 18.8% | -0.7 | |
| C | 1,081 | 35.2% | +2.0 | |
| D | 836 | 27.2% | +1.5 | |
| E | 377 | 12.3% | -0.6 | |
| F | 55 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 63 | 2.0% | -0.5 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,235 | 40.2% | |
| Offices & workshops | 644 | 20.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 403 | 13.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 249 | 8.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 210 | 6.8% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 86 | 2.8% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 74 | 2.4% | |
| Primary healthcare | 61 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In North Tyneside that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,795 | 58.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 550 | 17.9% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 321 | 10.4% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 248 | 8.1% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 145 | 4.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 15 | 0.5% |
Find your building in North Tyneside
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/north-tyneside/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – North Tyneside
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,074 |
| Below EPC B | 2,412 (78.5%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 118 (3.8%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 257 |
| Expired certificates | 596 (19.4%) |
| Average floor area | 622 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 110 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in North Tyneside are below EPC B?
2,412 of 3,074 – 78.5% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in North Tyneside are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
257 commercial buildings in North Tyneside are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in North Tyneside are already unlettable?
118 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 76 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does North Tyneside rank nationally?
110 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Arun
78.6% below EPC B · 2,362 properties
See the data →East Riding of Yorkshire
78.6% below EPC B · 5,164 properties
See the data →Wakefield
78.5% below EPC B · 5,569 properties
See the data →Epping Forest
78.5% below EPC B · 2,243 properties
See the data →St. Helens
78.4% below EPC B · 2,686 properties
See the data →Derbyshire Dales
78.4% below EPC B · 1,477 properties
See the data →