The position in St. Helens
There are 2,686 unique commercial properties in St. Helens with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,107 – 78.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are St. Helens, St Helens, Newton-Le-Willows, Haydock, Newton Le Willows. Average floor area is 809 m² and the average asset rating is 76.
511 certificates in the district have expired (19.0% of the total), of which 99 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 8 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 77 | 2.9% | -1.2 | |
| B | 494 | 18.4% | -1.1 | |
| C | 949 | 35.3% | +2.1 | |
| D | 678 | 25.2% | -0.5 | |
| E | 345 | 12.8% | -0.1 | |
| F | 50 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 85 | 3.2% | +0.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 999 | 37.2% | |
| Offices & workshops | 630 | 23.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 298 | 11.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 279 | 10.4% | |
| General & special industrial | 195 | 7.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 58 | 2.2% | |
| Primary healthcare | 53 | 2.0% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 53 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In St. Helens that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,484 | 55.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 494 | 18.4% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 336 | 12.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 216 | 8.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 127 | 4.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 29 | 1.1% |
Find your building in St. Helens
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/st-helens/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – St. Helens
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,686 |
| Below EPC B | 2,107 (78.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 135 (5.0%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 219 |
| Expired certificates | 511 (19.0%) |
| Average floor area | 809 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 112 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in St. Helens are below EPC B?
2,107 of 2,686 – 78.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in St. Helens are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
219 commercial buildings in St. Helens are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in St. Helens are already unlettable?
135 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 99 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does St. Helens rank nationally?
112 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Wakefield
78.5% below EPC B · 5,569 properties
See the data →North Tyneside
78.5% below EPC B · 3,074 properties
See the data →Epping Forest
78.5% below EPC B · 2,243 properties
See the data →Derbyshire Dales
78.4% below EPC B · 1,477 properties
See the data →Carmarthenshire
78.3% below EPC B · 2,663 properties
See the data →Shropshire
78.2% below EPC B · 5,841 properties
See the data →