The position in Hertsmere
There are 1,687 unique commercial properties in Hertsmere with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,210 – 71.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Borehamwood, Potters Bar, Bushey, Radlett, Watford. Average floor area is 591 m² and the average asset rating is 70.
294 certificates in the district have expired (17.4% of the total), of which 35 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 5 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 65 | 3.9% | -0.2 | |
| B | 407 | 24.1% | +4.6 | |
| C | 582 | 34.5% | +1.3 | |
| D | 384 | 22.8% | -2.9 | |
| E | 187 | 11.1% | -1.8 | |
| F | 34 | 2.0% | +0.1 | |
| G | 23 | 1.4% | -1.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 553 | 32.8% | |
| Offices & workshops | 521 | 30.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 197 | 11.7% | |
| Storage & distribution | 116 | 6.9% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 52 | 3.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 50 | 3.0% | |
| Education | 48 | 2.8% | |
| Primary healthcare | 39 | 2.3% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Hertsmere that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,072 | 63.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 244 | 14.5% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 145 | 8.6% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 130 | 7.7% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 92 | 5.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 4 | 0.2% |
Find your building in Hertsmere
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/hertsmere/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Hertsmere
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,687 |
| Below EPC B | 1,210 (71.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 57 (3.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 123 |
| Expired certificates | 294 (17.4%) |
| Average floor area | 591 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 276 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Hertsmere are below EPC B?
1,210 of 1,687 – 71.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Hertsmere are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
123 commercial buildings in Hertsmere are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Hertsmere are already unlettable?
57 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 35 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Hertsmere rank nationally?
276 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Manchester
71.9% below EPC B · 9,319 properties
See the data →Solihull
71.8% below EPC B · 2,788 properties
See the data →Winchester
71.7% below EPC B · 2,406 properties
See the data →South Norfolk
71.7% below EPC B · 1,672 properties
See the data →Test Valley
71.7% below EPC B · 2,396 properties
See the data →Elmbridge
71.4% below EPC B · 2,206 properties
See the data →