The position in Vale of Glamorgan
There are 1,814 unique commercial properties in Vale of Glamorgan with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,386 – 76.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Barry, Penarth, Cowbridge, Cardiff, Llantwit Major. Average floor area is 501 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
345 certificates in the district have expired (19.0% of the total), of which 34 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 6 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 94 | 5.2% | +1.1 | |
| B | 328 | 18.1% | -1.4 | |
| C | 583 | 32.1% | -1.1 | |
| D | 495 | 27.3% | +1.6 | |
| E | 250 | 13.8% | +0.9 | |
| F | 33 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 25 | 1.4% | -1.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 698 | 38.5% | |
| Offices & workshops | 315 | 17.4% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 248 | 13.7% | |
| Storage & distribution | 171 | 9.4% | |
| General & special industrial | 112 | 6.2% | |
| Community & day centres | 56 | 3.1% | |
| Education | 49 | 2.7% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 48 | 2.6% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Vale of Glamorgan that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,195 | 65.9% | |
| 250–500 m² | 292 | 16.1% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 168 | 9.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 100 | 5.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 47 | 2.6% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 12 | 0.7% |
Find your building in Vale of Glamorgan
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/vale-of-glamorgan/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Vale of Glamorgan
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,814 |
| Below EPC B | 1,386 (76.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 58 (3.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 95 |
| Expired certificates | 345 (19.0%) |
| Average floor area | 501 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 163 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Vale of Glamorgan are below EPC B?
1,386 of 1,814 – 76.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Vale of Glamorgan are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
95 commercial buildings in Vale of Glamorgan are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Vale of Glamorgan are already unlettable?
58 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 34 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Vale of Glamorgan rank nationally?
163 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Broxbourne
76.6% below EPC B · 1,489 properties
See the data →Swansea
76.6% below EPC B · 3,421 properties
See the data →Castle Point
76.5% below EPC B · 1,031 properties
See the data →Thanet
76.3% below EPC B · 2,827 properties
See the data →Tunbridge Wells
76.2% below EPC B · 2,344 properties
See the data →Salford
76.2% below EPC B · 4,252 properties
See the data →