The position in Thanet
There are 2,827 unique commercial properties in Thanet with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,156 – 76.3% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.2 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Ramsgate, Margate, Broadstairs, Birchington, Westgate-On-Sea. Average floor area is 397 m² and the average asset rating is 75.
561 certificates in the district have expired (19.8% of the total), of which 90 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 1 | 0.0% | -0.3 | |
| A | 157 | 5.6% | +1.5 | |
| B | 513 | 18.1% | -1.4 | |
| C | 929 | 32.9% | -0.3 | |
| D | 702 | 24.8% | -0.9 | |
| E | 394 | 13.9% | +1.0 | |
| F | 57 | 2.0% | +0.1 | |
| G | 74 | 2.6% | +0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,021 | 36.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 527 | 18.6% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 445 | 15.7% | |
| Storage & distribution | 381 | 13.5% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 80 | 2.8% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 77 | 2.7% | |
| General & special industrial | 72 | 2.5% | |
| Hotels | 52 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Thanet that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,913 | 67.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 430 | 15.2% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 268 | 9.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 144 | 5.1% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 68 | 2.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 4 | 0.1% |
Find your building in Thanet
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/thanet/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Thanet
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,827 |
| Below EPC B | 2,156 (76.3%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 131 (4.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 135 |
| Expired certificates | 561 (19.8%) |
| Average floor area | 397 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 164 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Thanet are below EPC B?
2,156 of 2,827 – 76.3% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.2 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Thanet are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
135 commercial buildings in Thanet are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Thanet are already unlettable?
131 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 90 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Thanet rank nationally?
164 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Swansea
76.6% below EPC B · 3,421 properties
See the data →Castle Point
76.5% below EPC B · 1,031 properties
See the data →Vale of Glamorgan
76.4% below EPC B · 1,814 properties
See the data →Tunbridge Wells
76.2% below EPC B · 2,344 properties
See the data →Salford
76.2% below EPC B · 4,252 properties
See the data →Lewisham
76.2% below EPC B · 3,742 properties
See the data →