The position in Castle Point
There are 1,031 unique commercial properties in Castle Point with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 789 – 76.5% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Benfleet, Canvey Island, Rayleigh, South Benfleet, Essex. Average floor area is 372 m² and the average asset rating is 73.
179 certificates in the district have expired (17.4% of the total), of which 27 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 5 | 0.5% | +0.2 | |
| A | 25 | 2.4% | -1.7 | |
| B | 212 | 20.6% | +1.1 | |
| C | 367 | 35.6% | +2.4 | |
| D | 259 | 25.1% | -0.6 | |
| E | 129 | 12.5% | -0.4 | |
| F | 16 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 18 | 1.7% | -0.8 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 407 | 39.5% | |
| Offices & workshops | 249 | 24.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 111 | 10.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 79 | 7.7% | |
| General & special industrial | 75 | 7.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 25 | 2.4% | |
| Education | 25 | 2.4% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 23 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Castle Point that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 704 | 68.3% | |
| 250–500 m² | 164 | 15.9% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 85 | 8.2% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 52 | 5.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 26 | 2.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 0 | 0.0% |
Find your building in Castle Point
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/castle-point/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Castle Point
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,031 |
| Below EPC B | 789 (76.5%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 34 (3.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 42 |
| Expired certificates | 179 (17.4%) |
| Average floor area | 372 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 162 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Castle Point are below EPC B?
789 of 1,031 – 76.5% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Castle Point are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
42 commercial buildings in Castle Point are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Castle Point are already unlettable?
34 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 27 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Castle Point rank nationally?
162 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
North West Leicestershire
76.6% below EPC B · 1,938 properties
See the data →Broxbourne
76.6% below EPC B · 1,489 properties
See the data →Swansea
76.6% below EPC B · 3,421 properties
See the data →Vale of Glamorgan
76.4% below EPC B · 1,814 properties
See the data →Thanet
76.3% below EPC B · 2,827 properties
See the data →Tunbridge Wells
76.2% below EPC B · 2,344 properties
See the data →