The position in Tewkesbury
There are 1,530 unique commercial properties in Tewkesbury with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,068 – 69.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 6.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Tewkesbury, Gloucester, Cheltenham, Ashchurch, Gloucestershire. Average floor area is 823 m² and the average asset rating is 70.
309 certificates in the district have expired (20.2% of the total), of which 43 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 7 | 0.5% | +0.2 | |
| A | 135 | 8.8% | +4.7 | |
| B | 320 | 20.9% | +1.4 | |
| C | 478 | 31.2% | -2.0 | |
| D | 351 | 22.9% | -2.8 | |
| E | 171 | 11.2% | -1.7 | |
| F | 29 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 39 | 2.5% | – |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 551 | 36.0% | |
| Retail & financial services | 356 | 23.3% | |
| Storage & distribution | 240 | 15.7% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 105 | 6.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 104 | 6.8% | |
| Education | 34 | 2.2% | |
| Primary healthcare | 30 | 2.0% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 29 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Tewkesbury that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 780 | 51.0% | |
| 250–500 m² | 321 | 21.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 194 | 12.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 150 | 9.8% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 72 | 4.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 13 | 0.8% |
Find your building in Tewkesbury
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/tewkesbury/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Tewkesbury
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,530 |
| Below EPC B | 1,068 (69.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 68 (4.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 138 |
| Expired certificates | 309 (20.2%) |
| Average floor area | 823 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 298 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Tewkesbury are below EPC B?
1,068 of 1,530 – 69.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 6.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Tewkesbury are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
138 commercial buildings in Tewkesbury are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Tewkesbury are already unlettable?
68 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 43 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Tewkesbury rank nationally?
298 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Tonbridge and Malling
70.0% below EPC B · 1,935 properties
See the data →Guildford
69.9% below EPC B · 2,375 properties
See the data →South Cambridgeshire
69.9% below EPC B · 2,565 properties
See the data →Wokingham
69.8% below EPC B · 2,147 properties
See the data →Watford
69.8% below EPC B · 1,946 properties
See the data →West Lindsey
69.7% below EPC B · 1,388 properties
See the data →