The position in Mid Sussex
There are 2,378 unique commercial properties in Mid Sussex with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,771 – 74.5% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.6 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Haywards Heath, Burgess Hill, East Grinstead, Hassocks, Crawley. Average floor area is 508 m² and the average asset rating is 71.
451 certificates in the district have expired (19.0% of the total), of which 60 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 12 | 0.5% | +0.2 | |
| A | 149 | 6.3% | +2.2 | |
| B | 446 | 18.8% | -0.7 | |
| C | 843 | 35.4% | +2.2 | |
| D | 587 | 24.7% | -1.0 | |
| E | 254 | 10.7% | -2.2 | |
| F | 36 | 1.5% | -0.4 | |
| G | 51 | 2.1% | -0.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 772 | 32.5% | |
| Offices & workshops | 695 | 29.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 231 | 9.7% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 228 | 9.6% | |
| General & special industrial | 97 | 4.1% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 70 | 2.9% | |
| Primary healthcare | 68 | 2.9% | |
| Education | 65 | 2.7% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Mid Sussex that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,431 | 60.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 398 | 16.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 278 | 11.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 179 | 7.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 86 | 3.6% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 6 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Mid Sussex
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/mid-sussex/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Mid Sussex
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,378 |
| Below EPC B | 1,771 (74.5%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 87 (3.7%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 154 |
| Expired certificates | 451 (19.0%) |
| Average floor area | 508 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 227 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Mid Sussex are below EPC B?
1,771 of 2,378 – 74.5% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.6 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Mid Sussex are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
154 commercial buildings in Mid Sussex are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Mid Sussex are already unlettable?
87 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 60 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Mid Sussex rank nationally?
227 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Rochford
74.6% below EPC B · 1,213 properties
See the data →Spelthorne
74.6% below EPC B · 1,366 properties
See the data →Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
74.5% below EPC B · 7,294 properties
See the data →Leeds
74.4% below EPC B · 14,394 properties
See the data →Maidstone
74.4% below EPC B · 2,602 properties
See the data →Welwyn Hatfield
74.4% below EPC B · 1,698 properties
See the data →