The position in Hammersmith and Fulham
There are 5,055 unique commercial properties in Hammersmith and Fulham with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,607 – 71.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, Fulham, Wembley, London,, Hammersmith. Average floor area is 644 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
843 certificates in the district have expired (16.7% of the total), of which 181 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 6 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 121 | 2.4% | -1.7 | |
| B | 1,321 | 26.1% | +6.6 | |
| C | 1,580 | 31.3% | -1.9 | |
| D | 1,122 | 22.2% | -3.5 | |
| E | 629 | 12.4% | -0.5 | |
| F | 118 | 2.3% | +0.4 | |
| G | 158 | 3.1% | +0.6 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 2,227 | 44.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,309 | 25.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 634 | 12.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 386 | 7.6% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 94 | 1.9% | |
| Education | 75 | 1.5% | |
| Primary healthcare | 73 | 1.4% | |
| Hotels | 63 | 1.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Hammersmith and Fulham that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 3,529 | 69.8% | |
| 250–500 m² | 721 | 14.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 394 | 7.8% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 200 | 4.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 151 | 3.0% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 60 | 1.2% |
Find your building in Hammersmith and Fulham
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/hammersmith-and-fulham/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Hammersmith and Fulham
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 5,055 |
| Below EPC B | 3,607 (71.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 276 (5.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 207 |
| Expired certificates | 843 (16.7%) |
| Average floor area | 644 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 280 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Hammersmith and Fulham are below EPC B?
3,607 of 5,055 – 71.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Hammersmith and Fulham are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
207 commercial buildings in Hammersmith and Fulham are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Hammersmith and Fulham are already unlettable?
276 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 181 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Hammersmith and Fulham rank nationally?
280 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
South Norfolk
71.7% below EPC B · 1,672 properties
See the data →Test Valley
71.7% below EPC B · 2,396 properties
See the data →Elmbridge
71.4% below EPC B · 2,206 properties
See the data →Stevenage
71.4% below EPC B · 1,292 properties
See the data →Camden
71.3% below EPC B · 9,529 properties
See the data →Wandsworth
71.1% below EPC B · 5,465 properties
See the data →