The position in Sevenoaks
There are 2,099 unique commercial properties in Sevenoaks with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,636 – 77.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Sevenoaks, Swanley, Edenbridge, Westerham, Longfield. Average floor area is 400 m² and the average asset rating is 77.
378 certificates in the district have expired (18.0% of the total), of which 62 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 10 | 0.5% | +0.2 | |
| A | 75 | 3.6% | -0.5 | |
| B | 378 | 18.0% | -1.5 | |
| C | 673 | 32.1% | -1.1 | |
| D | 573 | 27.3% | +1.6 | |
| E | 279 | 13.3% | +0.4 | |
| F | 53 | 2.5% | +0.6 | |
| G | 58 | 2.8% | +0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 766 | 36.5% | |
| Retail & financial services | 587 | 28.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 230 | 11.0% | |
| Storage & distribution | 172 | 8.2% | |
| General & special industrial | 110 | 5.2% | |
| Primary healthcare | 42 | 2.0% | |
| Education | 41 | 2.0% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 38 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Sevenoaks that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,408 | 67.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 341 | 16.2% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 169 | 8.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 118 | 5.6% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 62 | 3.0% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 1 | 0.0% |
Find your building in Sevenoaks
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/sevenoaks/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Sevenoaks
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,099 |
| Below EPC B | 1,636 (77.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 111 (5.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 104 |
| Expired certificates | 378 (18.0%) |
| Average floor area | 400 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 125 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Sevenoaks are below EPC B?
1,636 of 2,099 – 77.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Sevenoaks are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
104 commercial buildings in Sevenoaks are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Sevenoaks are already unlettable?
111 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 62 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Sevenoaks rank nationally?
125 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Stroud
78.0% below EPC B · 1,822 properties
See the data →Boston
78.0% below EPC B · 1,247 properties
See the data →Sutton
77.9% below EPC B · 2,503 properties
See the data →Adur
77.9% below EPC B · 1,044 properties
See the data →Bristol, City of
77.8% below EPC B · 8,845 properties
See the data →Barnsley
77.8% below EPC B · 3,391 properties
See the data →