The position in Stratford-on-Avon
There are 2,669 unique commercial properties in Stratford-on-Avon with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,019 – 75.6% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.5 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Stratford-Upon-Avon, Alcester, Southam, Henley-In-Arden, Warwick. Average floor area is 576 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
561 certificates in the district have expired (21.0% of the total), of which 74 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 8 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 101 | 3.8% | -0.3 | |
| B | 541 | 20.3% | +0.8 | |
| C | 894 | 33.5% | +0.3 | |
| D | 638 | 23.9% | -1.8 | |
| E | 366 | 13.7% | +0.8 | |
| F | 60 | 2.2% | +0.3 | |
| G | 61 | 2.3% | -0.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 796 | 29.8% | |
| Retail & financial services | 739 | 27.7% | |
| Storage & distribution | 290 | 10.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 285 | 10.7% | |
| General & special industrial | 208 | 7.8% | |
| Hotels | 89 | 3.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 58 | 2.2% | |
| Education | 54 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Stratford-on-Avon that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,472 | 55.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 572 | 21.4% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 312 | 11.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 188 | 7.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 113 | 4.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 12 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Stratford-on-Avon
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/stratford-on-avon/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Stratford-on-Avon
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,669 |
| Below EPC B | 2,019 (75.6%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 121 (4.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 198 |
| Expired certificates | 561 (21.0%) |
| Average floor area | 576 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 185 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Stratford-on-Avon are below EPC B?
2,019 of 2,669 – 75.6% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.5 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Stratford-on-Avon are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
198 commercial buildings in Stratford-on-Avon are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Stratford-on-Avon are already unlettable?
121 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 74 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Stratford-on-Avon rank nationally?
185 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Basildon
75.7% below EPC B · 2,768 properties
See the data →Derby
75.6% below EPC B · 4,285 properties
See the data →Richmond upon Thames
75.6% below EPC B · 3,459 properties
See the data →Warrington
75.5% below EPC B · 3,910 properties
See the data →Mid Suffolk
75.5% below EPC B · 1,288 properties
See the data →Bolsover
75.5% below EPC B · 1,184 properties
See the data →