The position in Chelmsford
There are 2,790 unique commercial properties in Chelmsford with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,019 – 72.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Chelmsford, Ingatestone, Wickford, Essex, Billericay. Average floor area is 549 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
581 certificates in the district have expired (20.8% of the total), of which 71 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 21 | 0.8% | +0.5 | |
| A | 128 | 4.6% | +0.5 | |
| B | 622 | 22.3% | +2.8 | |
| C | 886 | 31.8% | -1.4 | |
| D | 694 | 24.9% | -0.8 | |
| E | 338 | 12.1% | -0.8 | |
| F | 40 | 1.4% | -0.5 | |
| G | 61 | 2.2% | -0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 880 | 31.5% | |
| Offices & workshops | 842 | 30.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 326 | 11.7% | |
| Storage & distribution | 254 | 9.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 139 | 5.0% | |
| Education | 80 | 2.9% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 61 | 2.2% | |
| Primary healthcare | 50 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Chelmsford that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,642 | 58.9% | |
| 250–500 m² | 531 | 19.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 294 | 10.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 208 | 7.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 108 | 3.9% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 7 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Chelmsford
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/chelmsford/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Chelmsford
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,790 |
| Below EPC B | 2,019 (72.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 101 (3.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 183 |
| Expired certificates | 581 (20.8%) |
| Average floor area | 549 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 263 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Chelmsford are below EPC B?
2,019 of 2,790 – 72.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Chelmsford are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
183 commercial buildings in Chelmsford are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Chelmsford are already unlettable?
101 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 71 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Chelmsford rank nationally?
263 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
York
72.5% below EPC B · 3,740 properties
See the data →Telford and Wrekin
72.4% below EPC B · 2,883 properties
See the data →Greenwich
72.4% below EPC B · 3,550 properties
See the data →Kensington and Chelsea
72.2% below EPC B · 5,380 properties
See the data →Lambeth
72.2% below EPC B · 5,327 properties
See the data →Sheffield
72.2% below EPC B · 9,501 properties
See the data →