The position in Lambeth
There are 5,327 unique commercial properties in Lambeth with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,847 – 72.2% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, London,, Brixton, Stockwell, Clapham. Average floor area is 504 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
940 certificates in the district have expired (17.6% of the total), of which 160 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 11 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 328 | 6.2% | +2.1 | |
| B | 1,141 | 21.4% | +1.9 | |
| C | 1,681 | 31.6% | -1.6 | |
| D | 1,349 | 25.3% | -0.4 | |
| E | 604 | 11.3% | -1.6 | |
| F | 101 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 112 | 2.1% | -0.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,991 | 37.4% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,565 | 29.4% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 887 | 16.7% | |
| Storage & distribution | 157 | 2.9% | |
| Education | 133 | 2.5% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 103 | 1.9% | |
| Community & day centres | 98 | 1.8% | |
| Primary healthcare | 82 | 1.5% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Lambeth that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 3,761 | 70.6% | |
| 250–500 m² | 751 | 14.1% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 402 | 7.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 237 | 4.4% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 146 | 2.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 30 | 0.6% |
Find your building in Lambeth
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/lambeth/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Lambeth
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 5,327 |
| Below EPC B | 3,847 (72.2%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 213 (4.0%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 241 |
| Expired certificates | 940 (17.6%) |
| Average floor area | 504 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 265 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Lambeth are below EPC B?
3,847 of 5,327 – 72.2% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Lambeth are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
241 commercial buildings in Lambeth are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Lambeth are already unlettable?
213 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 160 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Lambeth rank nationally?
265 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Greenwich
72.4% below EPC B · 3,550 properties
See the data →Chelmsford
72.4% below EPC B · 2,790 properties
See the data →Kensington and Chelsea
72.2% below EPC B · 5,380 properties
See the data →Sheffield
72.2% below EPC B · 9,501 properties
See the data →Hillingdon
72.2% below EPC B · 4,271 properties
See the data →Kingston upon Thames
72.2% below EPC B · 2,714 properties
See the data →