The position in Kensington and Chelsea
There are 5,380 unique commercial properties in Kensington and Chelsea with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,887 – 72.2% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, Ealing, London,, Earls Court, Watford. Average floor area is 482 m² and the average asset rating is 73.
788 certificates in the district have expired (14.6% of the total), of which 177 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 0 | 0.0% | -0.3 | |
| A | 173 | 3.2% | -0.9 | |
| B | 1,320 | 24.5% | +5.0 | |
| C | 1,721 | 32.0% | -1.2 | |
| D | 1,229 | 22.8% | -2.9 | |
| E | 696 | 12.9% | – | |
| F | 92 | 1.7% | -0.2 | |
| G | 149 | 2.8% | +0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 2,468 | 45.9% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,505 | 28.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 750 | 13.9% | |
| Hotels | 183 | 3.4% | |
| Education | 100 | 1.9% | |
| Primary healthcare | 82 | 1.5% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 75 | 1.4% | |
| Residential spaces | 63 | 1.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Kensington and Chelsea that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 3,789 | 70.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 771 | 14.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 419 | 7.8% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 227 | 4.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 149 | 2.8% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 25 | 0.5% |
Find your building in Kensington and Chelsea
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/kensington-and-chelsea/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Kensington and Chelsea
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 5,380 |
| Below EPC B | 3,887 (72.2%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 241 (4.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 249 |
| Expired certificates | 788 (14.6%) |
| Average floor area | 482 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 264 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Kensington and Chelsea are below EPC B?
3,887 of 5,380 – 72.2% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Kensington and Chelsea are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
249 commercial buildings in Kensington and Chelsea are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Kensington and Chelsea are already unlettable?
241 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 177 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Kensington and Chelsea rank nationally?
264 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Telford and Wrekin
72.4% below EPC B · 2,883 properties
See the data →Greenwich
72.4% below EPC B · 3,550 properties
See the data →Chelmsford
72.4% below EPC B · 2,790 properties
See the data →Lambeth
72.2% below EPC B · 5,327 properties
See the data →Sheffield
72.2% below EPC B · 9,501 properties
See the data →Hillingdon
72.2% below EPC B · 4,271 properties
See the data →