The position in Ribble Valley
There are 1,128 unique commercial properties in Ribble Valley with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 859 – 76.2% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.1 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Clitheroe, Preston, Blackburn, Burnley, Whalley. Average floor area is 453 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
170 certificates in the district have expired (15.1% of the total), of which 25 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 1 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 42 | 3.7% | -0.4 | |
| B | 226 | 20.0% | +0.5 | |
| C | 419 | 37.1% | +3.9 | |
| D | 272 | 24.1% | -1.6 | |
| E | 131 | 11.6% | -1.3 | |
| F | 24 | 2.1% | +0.2 | |
| G | 13 | 1.2% | -1.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 350 | 31.0% | |
| Offices & workshops | 249 | 22.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 156 | 13.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 141 | 12.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 64 | 5.7% | |
| Hotels | 34 | 3.0% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 30 | 2.7% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 24 | 2.1% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Ribble Valley that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 679 | 60.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 232 | 20.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 111 | 9.8% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 76 | 6.7% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 28 | 2.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 2 | 0.2% |
Find your building in Ribble Valley
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/ribble-valley/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Ribble Valley
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,128 |
| Below EPC B | 859 (76.2%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 37 (3.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 70 |
| Expired certificates | 170 (15.1%) |
| Average floor area | 453 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 168 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Ribble Valley are below EPC B?
859 of 1,128 – 76.2% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.1 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Ribble Valley are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
70 commercial buildings in Ribble Valley are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Ribble Valley are already unlettable?
37 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 25 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Ribble Valley rank nationally?
168 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Tunbridge Wells
76.2% below EPC B · 2,344 properties
See the data →Salford
76.2% below EPC B · 4,252 properties
See the data →Lewisham
76.2% below EPC B · 3,742 properties
See the data →Folkestone and Hythe
76.2% below EPC B · 1,925 properties
See the data →Dover
76.2% below EPC B · 1,653 properties
See the data →Plymouth
76.1% below EPC B · 4,180 properties
See the data →