The position in Torbay
There are 2,832 unique commercial properties in Torbay with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,353 – 83.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 7.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Torquay, Paignton, Brixham, Torqauy, Devon. Average floor area is 433 m² and the average asset rating is 77.
699 certificates in the district have expired (24.7% of the total), of which 94 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 53 | 1.9% | -2.2 | |
| B | 423 | 14.9% | -4.6 | |
| C | 1,061 | 37.5% | +4.3 | |
| D | 807 | 28.5% | +2.8 | |
| E | 341 | 12.0% | -0.9 | |
| F | 80 | 2.8% | +0.9 | |
| G | 64 | 2.3% | -0.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,186 | 41.9% | |
| Offices & workshops | 459 | 16.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 414 | 14.6% | |
| Hotels | 339 | 12.0% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 87 | 3.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 84 | 3.0% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 58 | 2.0% | |
| Primary healthcare | 50 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Torbay that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,776 | 62.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 568 | 20.1% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 258 | 9.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 157 | 5.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 69 | 2.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 4 | 0.1% |
Find your building in Torbay
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/torbay/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Torbay
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,832 |
| Below EPC B | 2,353 (83.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 144 (5.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 155 |
| Expired certificates | 699 (24.7%) |
| Average floor area | 433 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 20 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Torbay are below EPC B?
2,353 of 2,832 – 83.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 7.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Torbay are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
155 commercial buildings in Torbay are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Torbay are already unlettable?
144 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 94 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Torbay rank nationally?
20 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Stockport
83.5% below EPC B · 4,810 properties
See the data →Oldham
83.4% below EPC B · 3,359 properties
See the data →East Lindsey
83.1% below EPC B · 2,759 properties
See the data →Southend-on-Sea
83.0% below EPC B · 3,275 properties
See the data →Kirklees
82.9% below EPC B · 7,075 properties
See the data →Calderdale
82.8% below EPC B · 3,804 properties
See the data →