The position in Canterbury
There are 2,758 unique commercial properties in Canterbury with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,032 – 73.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Canterbury, Whitstable, Herne Bay, Kent, Hersden. Average floor area is 517 m² and the average asset rating is 71.
461 certificates in the district have expired (16.7% of the total), of which 62 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 7 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 128 | 4.6% | +0.5 | |
| B | 591 | 21.4% | +1.9 | |
| C | 916 | 33.2% | – | |
| D | 681 | 24.7% | -1.0 | |
| E | 343 | 12.4% | -0.5 | |
| F | 43 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 49 | 1.8% | -0.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 922 | 33.4% | |
| Offices & workshops | 642 | 23.3% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 373 | 13.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 191 | 6.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 161 | 5.8% | |
| Universities & colleges | 97 | 3.5% | |
| Education | 67 | 2.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 67 | 2.4% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Canterbury that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,704 | 61.8% | |
| 250–500 m² | 493 | 17.9% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 247 | 9.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 206 | 7.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 100 | 3.6% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 8 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Canterbury
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/canterbury/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Canterbury
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,758 |
| Below EPC B | 2,032 (73.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 92 (3.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 157 |
| Expired certificates | 461 (16.7%) |
| Average floor area | 517 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 244 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Canterbury are below EPC B?
2,032 of 2,758 – 73.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Canterbury are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
157 commercial buildings in Canterbury are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Canterbury are already unlettable?
92 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 62 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Canterbury rank nationally?
244 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Middlesbrough
73.7% below EPC B · 2,313 properties
See the data →Basingstoke and Deane
73.7% below EPC B · 2,543 properties
See the data →Swindon
73.7% below EPC B · 2,863 properties
See the data →Wiltshire
73.5% below EPC B · 8,226 properties
See the data →Wychavon
73.5% below EPC B · 2,463 properties
See the data →Stockton-on-Tees
73.5% below EPC B · 3,049 properties
See the data →