The position in Forest of Dean
There are 1,221 unique commercial properties in Forest of Dean with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,002 – 82.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 6.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Lydney, Cinderford, Coleford, Newent, Gloucester. Average floor area is 605 m² and the average asset rating is 77.
266 certificates in the district have expired (21.8% of the total), of which 41 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 39 | 3.2% | -0.9 | |
| B | 177 | 14.5% | -5.0 | |
| C | 432 | 35.4% | +2.2 | |
| D | 369 | 30.2% | +4.5 | |
| E | 141 | 11.5% | -1.4 | |
| F | 23 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 37 | 3.0% | +0.5 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 327 | 26.8% | |
| Retail & financial services | 295 | 24.2% | |
| General & special industrial | 170 | 13.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 132 | 10.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 113 | 9.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 47 | 3.8% | |
| Education | 32 | 2.6% | |
| Primary healthcare | 30 | 2.5% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Forest of Dean that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 680 | 55.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 265 | 21.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 135 | 11.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 83 | 6.8% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 51 | 4.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 7 | 0.6% |
Find your building in Forest of Dean
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/forest-of-dean/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Forest of Dean
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,221 |
| Below EPC B | 1,002 (82.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 60 (4.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 95 |
| Expired certificates | 266 (21.8%) |
| Average floor area | 605 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 33 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Forest of Dean are below EPC B?
1,002 of 1,221 – 82.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 6.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Forest of Dean are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
95 commercial buildings in Forest of Dean are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Forest of Dean are already unlettable?
60 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 41 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Forest of Dean rank nationally?
33 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Blackpool
82.2% below EPC B · 3,944 properties
See the data →Westmorland and Furness
82.1% below EPC B · 5,012 properties
See the data →Dudley
82.1% below EPC B · 5,549 properties
See the data →Rhondda Cynon Taf
81.9% below EPC B · 3,310 properties
See the data →Blaenau Gwent
81.8% below EPC B · 1,149 properties
See the data →Mid Devon
81.8% below EPC B · 1,272 properties
See the data →