The position in Mansfield
There are 1,729 unique commercial properties in Mansfield with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,413 – 81.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Mansfield, Mansfield Woodhouse, Warsop, Nottingham, Sutton-In-Ashfield. Average floor area is 535 m² and the average asset rating is 78.
414 certificates in the district have expired (23.9% of the total), of which 53 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 1 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 72 | 4.2% | +0.1 | |
| B | 243 | 14.1% | -5.4 | |
| C | 585 | 33.8% | +0.6 | |
| D | 494 | 28.6% | +2.9 | |
| E | 243 | 14.1% | +1.2 | |
| F | 43 | 2.5% | +0.6 | |
| G | 48 | 2.8% | +0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 616 | 35.6% | |
| Offices & workshops | 419 | 24.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 189 | 10.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 175 | 10.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 112 | 6.5% | |
| Education | 40 | 2.3% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 39 | 2.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 38 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Mansfield that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,047 | 60.6% | |
| 250–500 m² | 292 | 16.9% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 188 | 10.9% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 136 | 7.9% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 61 | 3.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 5 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Mansfield
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/mansfield/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Mansfield
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,729 |
| Below EPC B | 1,413 (81.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 91 (5.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 129 |
| Expired certificates | 414 (23.9%) |
| Average floor area | 535 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 37 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Mansfield are below EPC B?
1,413 of 1,729 – 81.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Mansfield are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
129 commercial buildings in Mansfield are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Mansfield are already unlettable?
91 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 53 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Mansfield rank nationally?
37 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Rhondda Cynon Taf
81.9% below EPC B · 3,310 properties
See the data →Blaenau Gwent
81.8% below EPC B · 1,149 properties
See the data →Mid Devon
81.8% below EPC B · 1,272 properties
See the data →Monmouthshire
81.7% below EPC B · 1,416 properties
See the data →Sefton
81.6% below EPC B · 4,211 properties
See the data →North Norfolk
81.5% below EPC B · 1,922 properties
See the data →