The position in St Albans
There are 2,205 unique commercial properties in St Albans with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,646 – 74.6% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.5 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are St. Albans, St Albans, Harpenden, London Colney, Redbourn. Average floor area is 504 m² and the average asset rating is 71.
418 certificates in the district have expired (19.0% of the total), of which 53 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 70 | 3.2% | -0.9 | |
| B | 486 | 22.0% | +2.5 | |
| C | 790 | 35.8% | +2.6 | |
| D | 564 | 25.6% | -0.1 | |
| E | 219 | 9.9% | -3.0 | |
| F | 34 | 1.5% | -0.4 | |
| G | 39 | 1.8% | -0.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 825 | 37.4% | |
| Offices & workshops | 570 | 25.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 274 | 12.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 151 | 6.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 79 | 3.6% | |
| Education | 62 | 2.8% | |
| Primary healthcare | 52 | 2.4% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 50 | 2.3% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In St Albans that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,357 | 61.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 369 | 16.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 225 | 10.2% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 165 | 7.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 85 | 3.9% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 4 | 0.2% |
Find your building in St Albans
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/st-albans/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – St Albans
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,205 |
| Below EPC B | 1,646 (74.6%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 73 (3.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 141 |
| Expired certificates | 418 (19.0%) |
| Average floor area | 504 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 222 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in St Albans are below EPC B?
1,646 of 2,205 – 74.6% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.5 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in St Albans are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
141 commercial buildings in St Albans are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in St Albans are already unlettable?
73 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 53 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does St Albans rank nationally?
222 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Windsor and Maidenhead
74.7% below EPC B · 2,734 properties
See the data →Bexley
74.7% below EPC B · 3,218 properties
See the data →Peterborough
74.7% below EPC B · 3,512 properties
See the data →New Forest
74.6% below EPC B · 3,127 properties
See the data →Rochford
74.6% below EPC B · 1,213 properties
See the data →Spelthorne
74.6% below EPC B · 1,366 properties
See the data →