The position in Enfield
There are 4,317 unique commercial properties in Enfield with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,270 – 75.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, Enfield, Edmonton, Southgate, Barnet. Average floor area is 561 m² and the average asset rating is 73.
844 certificates in the district have expired (19.6% of the total), of which 133 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 11 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 164 | 3.8% | -0.3 | |
| B | 872 | 20.2% | +0.7 | |
| C | 1,480 | 34.3% | +1.1 | |
| D | 1,112 | 25.8% | +0.1 | |
| E | 491 | 11.4% | -1.5 | |
| F | 78 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 109 | 2.5% | – |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,861 | 43.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 724 | 16.8% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 563 | 13.0% | |
| Storage & distribution | 382 | 8.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 203 | 4.7% | |
| Education | 118 | 2.7% | |
| Residential spaces | 113 | 2.6% | |
| Primary healthcare | 86 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Enfield that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,918 | 67.6% | |
| 250–500 m² | 551 | 12.8% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 371 | 8.6% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 277 | 6.4% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 176 | 4.1% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 24 | 0.6% |
Find your building in Enfield
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/enfield/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Enfield
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 4,317 |
| Below EPC B | 3,270 (75.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 187 (4.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 293 |
| Expired certificates | 844 (19.6%) |
| Average floor area | 561 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 179 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Enfield are below EPC B?
3,270 of 4,317 – 75.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Enfield are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
293 commercial buildings in Enfield are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Enfield are already unlettable?
187 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 133 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Enfield rank nationally?
179 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Haringey
75.8% below EPC B · 4,311 properties
See the data →Uttlesford
75.8% below EPC B · 1,383 properties
See the data →Swale
75.8% below EPC B · 2,278 properties
See the data →County Durham
75.7% below EPC B · 7,999 properties
See the data →Horsham
75.7% below EPC B · 2,272 properties
See the data →Basildon
75.7% below EPC B · 2,768 properties
See the data →